LAUREL HIGHLANDS TAP  PRESENTS 

The Laurel Highlands Spring Titleholder 

May 30 -June 2, 2024 
at the Grand Hotel in Altoona

All division winners receive half of their weekly dues returned based on the number of weeks in the session regardless of byes.
TO BALANCE OUT THE BRACKETS SO THERE ARE AN EVEN NUMBER OF TEAMS IN EACH, I HAD TO ADJUST SOME DIVISIONS SO SOME MAY NOT BE AS EVEN WITH  OTHERS
The "Morgan Cup" and the cups namesake, Morgan "Lil Mo" Rullo.

Where...Grand Hotel, Altoona

Format ...16 Valley  bar box tables ..Round robin.

All tables will be open!!  No Green Fees!

THURSDAY

SHARK-FEST
STARTS 5 PM
( I moved start time up from 6 to 5 PM so we are not there until 3 am.)

FRIDAY

SHARK-FEST FINAL BOARD
STARTS 11 AM

FRIDAY

JACK N JILL
STARTS 11 AM

FRIDAY

TITLEHOLDER
RDS 1 & 2 STARTS 5 PM AND 9 PM
2ND BRACKET...13 TABLES

SATURDAY

TITLEHOLDER
RDS 1 & 2 STARTS 8 AM AND NOON
FIRST & THIRD BRACKET..16 TABLES



Tiebreakers.

First tiebreaker will be head to head....2nd tiebreaker on total wins in the regular session. Third tiebreaker will be a spot shot tiebreaker. First to 7 spot shots advance.

Note...if more then 2 are tied and only 2 of the 3 played head to head, ALL 3 teams automatically go to spot shot tiebreaker.

ALL FORFEITED MATCHES ARE 4 POINTS..


ALL PAIRINGS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE DUE TO THE CHANCE OF TEAMS DROPPING OUT OR TIED.  I RESERVE THE RIGHT TO ADD A TEAM INTO THE TITLEHOLDER IF CIRCUMSTANCES DICTATE. THE ADDED TEAM WILL BE THE TAM WITH THE MOST WINS FROM ALL DIVISIONS THAT LOST IN THE PLAYOFFS.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
Teams can only win one play off spot per session.

NOTE....Tiebreakers for RR

Titleholder tiebreakers are decided by the most wins in the round robin. If two or more teams are tied  tiebreaker is the total wins in the past session.

2nd tiebreaker is the spot shot, race to 7 balls pocketed.

All division winners (no matter the size of the division) will earn a national play off spot..(in affect and will remain in effect for the fall session). They also win $300. (no cash prize for summer sessions) 

There will only be one (1) play off spot awarded for each area for the 1st bracket and one (1) for the 2nd  bracket at the Titleholders. 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------












JOHNSTOWN


1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot for 2024 and direct to final board
2nd Place................1st bracket.....direct to final board
3rd Place...................1st bracket.
4th Place...................1st bracket
5th Place...................1st bracket
6th Place...................1st bracket
7th Place....................2nd bracket
8th Place....................2nd bracket
9th Place...................2nd bracket
10th Place...................2nd bracket
11th Place..................3rd bracket
12th Place..................3rd bracket


Johnstown 219


1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot for 2024 and direct to final board
2nd Place................1st bracket,,.direct to final board
3rd Place...................1st bracket
4th Place...................1st bracket
5th Place...................1st bracket
6th Place...................1st bracket
7th Place....................2nd bracket
8th Place....................2nd bracket
9th Place...................2nd bracket
10th Place..................3rd bracket
11th Place..................3rd Bracket


ALTOONA
1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot for 2024 and direct to final board
2nd Place................1st bracket ..direct to final baord
3rd Place...................1st bracket...
4th Place...................1st bracket
5th Place...................1st bracket
6th Place...................1st bracket
7th Place....................2nd bracket
8th Place....................2nd bracket
9th Place...................2nd bracket
10th Place...................2nd bracket
11th Place..................3rd bracket
12th Place..................3rd bracket

BEDFORD
​​
1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot for 2024 and direct to final board
2nd Place................1st bracket..direct to final board
3rd Place...................1st bracket
4th Place...................2nd bracket
5th Place.................2nd bracket
6th Place...................2nd bracket
7th Place....................3rd bracket
8th Place....................3rd bracket


TWIN ROCKS/ PORTAGE TUESDAY

​​
1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot for 2024 and direct to final board
2nd Place................1st bracket...direct to final board
3rd Place...................1st bracket....
4th Place...................1st bracket
5th Place...................1st bracket
6th Place...................1st bracket
7th Place....................2nd bracket
8th Place....................2nd bracket
9th Place...................2nd bracket
10th Place...................2nd bracket
11th Place..................3rd bracket
12th Place..................3rd bracket


SOMERSET THURSDAY

​1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff for 2024 and direct to final board
2nd Place................1st bracket.
3rd Place...................1st bracket
4th Place..................2nd bracket
5th Place....................2nd bracket
6th Place .................2nd bracket
7th Place..................2nd  bracket
8th Place...................3rd bracket
9thPlace....................3rd bracket


PORTAGE THURSDAY

​​
1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot for 2024 and direct to final board
2nd Place................1st bracket.
3rd Place...................1st bracket....
4th Place...................1st bracket
5th Place...................1st bracket
6th Place...................1st bracket
7th Place....................2nd bracket
8th Place....................2nd bracket
9th Place...................2nd bracket
10th Place...................2nd bracket
11th Place..................3rd bracket
12th Place..................3rd bracket