LAUREL HIGHLANDS TAP  PRESENTS 

The Laurel Highlands Fall Titleholder 

January 27-30, 2022 
at the Grand Hotel in Altoona

The "Morgan Cup" and the cups namesake, Morgan "Lil Mo" Rullo.

​Where...Grand Hotel, Altoona

Format ...14 Valley  bar box tables ..Round robin.

All tables will be open!!  No Green Fees!

Thursday 6 PM.....Shark-Fest

Friday....1 PM....... Mini

Friday 12 Noon..Shark-Fest finals

Friday 5 PM....Players meeting 

Friday 5:30 PM...  1st round...2nd bracket ..12 tables

Friday 9:30 PM...... 2nd round...2nd bracket.....12 tables

10:00 PM.....10 Ball Break Contest

Saturday....7:30 AM...Players meeting

Saturday 8:00 AM... 1st bracket...9 tables

Saturday 12:30 PM... 1st bracket........9 tables
.
Saturday 4:00 PM......10 Ball Break Contest

Saturday 5  PM....Final board both brackets...8 tables

Saturday 8 PM.....2nd chance

Saturday 10 :30 PM....10 Ball Break Contest

Sunday 10 AM....Final Boards Titleholders...both brackets...4 tables

Sunday  2 PM....Finals Titleholders....2 tables per team



Tiebreakers.

First tiebreaker will be head to head....2nd tiebreaker on total wins in the regular session. Third tiebreaker will be a spot shot tiebreaker. First to 7 spot shots advance.

Note...if more then 2 are tied and only 2 of the 3 played head to head, ALL 3 teams automatically go to spot shot tiebreaker.

ALL FORFEITED MATCHES ARE 4 POINTS..


ALL PAIRINGS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE DUE TO THE CHANCE OF TEAMS DROPPING OUT OR TIED.  I RESERVE THE RIGHT TO ADD A TEAM INTO THE TITLEHOLDER IF CIRCUMSTANCES DICTATE. THE ADDED TEAM WILL BE THE TAM WITH THE MOST WINS FROM ALL DIVISIONS THAT LOST IN THE PLAYOFFS.

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 2nd chance board 

Blind draw.
$0 entry....$500 prize fund and one national play off spot to the winner or the highest placing non division winner.

2nd chance teams will be on one board from all areas. This will be a single elimination format...race to 3 games won first.

Teams can only win one play off spot per session.

NOTE....Tiebreakers for RR

Titleholder tiebreakers are decided by the most wins in the round robin. If two or more teams are tied  tiebreaker is the total wins in the past session.

2nd tiebreaker is the spot shot, race to 7 balls pocketed.

All division winners (no matter the size of the division) will earn a national play off spot..(in affect and will remain in effect for the fall session). They also win $300. (no cash prize for summer sessions) 

There will only be one (1) play off spot awarded for each area for the 1st bracket and one (1) for the 2nd  bracket at the Titleholders. 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------











THERE WILL BE 24 TEAMS IN THE FIRST BRACKET AND 26 TEAMS IN THE 2ND BRACKET. ONLY THE TOP 12 TEAMS ADVANCE TO THE FINAL BOARD IN EACH BRACKET 

THE TEAM WITH THE BEST RECORD THAT LOSES IN THE PLAYOFF WILL GET THE 26TH SPOT IN THE 2ND BRACKET.

GO TO THE TITLEHOLDER ON SITE PAGE FOR ALL OF THE LATEST UPDATES,
PAIRINGS, EXACT TIMES AND TABLE ASSIGNMENTS AND MORE INFO AS THE EVENT NEARS.


JOHNSTOWN

1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot plus $400
2nd Place................1st bracket
3rd Place...................1st bracket
4th Place...................1st bracket
5th Place...................1st bracket
6th Place...................2nd bracket
7th Place....................2nd bracket
8th Place...................2nd bracket
12th Place at 9th....Playoff---winner goes to Titleholder..loser gets free tee shirts
10th Place at 11th....Playoff---winner goes to Titleholder..loser gets free tee shirts 



ALTOONA


1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot plus $400
2nd Place................1st bracket
3rd Place...................1st bracket
4th Place...................1st bracket
5th Place...................1st bracket
6th Place...................2nd bracket
7th Place....................2nd bracket
8th Place...................2nd bracket
12th Place at 9th....Playoff---winner goes to Titleholder..loser gets free tee shirts
10th Place at 11th....Playoff---winner goes to Titleholder..loser gets free tee shirts 



BEDFORD


1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot plus $400
2nd Place................1st bracket
3rd Place...................1st bracket
4th Place...................1st bracket
5th Place...................1st bracket
6th Place...................2nd bracket
7th Place....................2nd bracket
8th Place...................2nd bracket
12th Place at 9th....Playoff---winner goes to Titleholder..loser gets free tee shirts
10th Place at 11th....Playoff---winner goes to Titleholder..loser gets free tee shirts 


TWIN ROCKS/ PORTAGE TUESDAY

1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot plus $400
2nd Place................1st bracket
3rd Place..................1st bracket
4th Place...................2nd bracket
5th Place...................2nd bracket
6th Place...................2nd bracket
8th Place at 7th.........Playoff---winner goes to Titleholder..loser gets free tee shirts

TWIN ROCKS/PORTAGE THURSDAY


1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot plus $400
2nd Place................1st bracket
3rd Place..................2nd bracket
4th Place.................2nd bracket
6th Place at 5th.........Playoff---winner goes to Titleholder..loser gets free tee shirts

Frostburg Monday


1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot plus $400
2nd Place................1st bracket
4th Place at ....winner in 2nd bracket..loser gets free tee shirts

Somerset Thursday


1st Place................1st bracket and national playoff spot plus $400
2nd Place................1st bracket
3rd Place................2nd bracket
5th Place at  4th ....winner in 2nd bracket..loser gets free tee shirts